REQUIREMENTS FOR HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTS
[…] Both owners and Contractors must be familiar with the law.

California’s Business and Professions Code Section 7159 defines a “home improvement contract” as an agreement, whether oral or written, between a contractor and an owner and which includes all labor, services, and materials to be furnished and performed thereunder, if the aggregate contract price, including all labor, services, and materials to be furnished by the contractor, exceeds five hundred dollars ($500).

B&P Section 7159 requires the following in the contract:

(1) The writing must be legible.

(2) Any printed form shall be readable. Unless a larger typeface is specified in this article, text in any printed form shall be in at least 10-point typeface and the headings shall be in at least 10-point boldface type.

(3) (A) Before any work is started, the contractor shall give the buyer a copy of the contract signed and dated by both the contractor and the buyer.

(B) The contract shall contain on the first page, in a typeface no smaller than that generally used in the body of the document, both of the following:

(i) The date the buyer signed the contract.

(ii) The name and address of the contractor to which the applicable “Notice of Cancellation” is to be mailed, immediately preceded by a statement advising the buyer that the “Notice of Cancellation” may be sent to the contractor at the address noted on the contract.