REQUIREMENTS FOR HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTS
[…] If Payments Are to Be Made, A Payment Schedule Must Be Included.

Section 7159 requires that if a downpayment will be charged, the details of the downpayment shall be expressed in substantially the following form, and shall include the text of the notice as specified in subparagraph (C):

(A) The heading: “Downpayment.”

(B) A space where the actual downpayment appears.

(C) The following statement in at least 12-point boldface type:

“THE DOWNPAYMENT MAY NOT EXCEED $1,000 OR 10 PERCENT OF THE CONTRACT PRICE, WHICHEVER IS LESS.”

Section 7159 also requires the section of the contract reserved for the progress payments shall include the following statement in at least 12-point boldface type:

“The schedule of progress payments must specifically describe each phase of work, including the type and amount of work or services scheduled to be supplied in each phase, along with the amount of each proposed progress payment. IT IS AGAINST THE LAW FOR A CONTRACTOR TO COLLECT PAYMENT FOR WORK NOT YET COMPLETED, OR FOR MATERIALS NOT YET DELIVERED. HOWEVER, A CONTRACTOR MAY REQUIRE A DOWNPAYMENT.”

For those home improvement contracts that do contain required progress payments, the section of the contract containing that payment schedule must be titled “Schedule of Progress Payments.”

The Contract Must Include Approximate Start and End Dates